Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Melbourne Clinical Hypnotherapy Pty Ltd (ABN 74 368 102 492) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Amended Act), which amends the National Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

Melbourne Clinical Hypnotherapy Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. For further information pertaining to the privacy of your information visit www.privacy.gov.au

Collection of Your Personal Information and Anonymity

A client’s personal information is only collected when it is “reasonably necessary” to do so and is usually collected through information provided by you on our Confidential Client Record Form, on our Online Booking System (hosted by a secure Third Party provider) and/or through consumer queries.

This information may include:
>your name, date of birth, postal address, contact number(s) and email address;
>information on any health conditions you may have;
>your credit card details for services and cancellation fees (if applicable);
>information on the services we have provided to you;
>a record of any queries you have made; and
>other information you have provided to us.

Melbourne Clinical Hypnotherapy will only collect other personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Act. Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, clients may transact business with Melbourne Clinical Hypnotherapy without providing personal information or by providing such information under a pseudonym.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested. We may employ the services of a debt collection agency for the purposes of recovering unpaid and outstanding fees (including cancellation fees) for services provided. However we will only share your basic contact details and only after making significant efforts with you to recover any outstanding fees. We will make every possible attempt to ensure we inform you as to the reasons for which we may require the information collected, and that your information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

>To personalise your experience.  Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

>To confirm your appointment time.  Your information enables us to ensure you are booked for the appointment of your choice at the correct time.

>To improve customer service.  Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

>To register you on our mailing list (email and postal).  For the purpose of informing you of occasional company news, updates and/or related product or service information.

Data Security

Melbourne Clinical Hypnotherapy is dedicated to keeping your personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. All personal information collected from you via the Confidential Client Record Form in hard copy format is destroyed once uploaded to an online Client Database hosted by a secure Third Party Provider.

Should you be concerned that your personal information has not been appropriately dealt with, or is not within compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact the Clinic Manager so that we may assist you further.  Should you require access to personal information that we may hold about you, you may request this in writing or by visiting our Kew offices listed below.

ALL INQUIRIES SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO:

The Clinic Manager
Melbourne Clinical Hypnotherapy
77 Willsmere Rd
Kew  VIC 3101
info[at]melbourneclinicalhypnotherapy.com.au

Additional Information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://privacy.gov.au/.

Melbourne Clinical Hypnotherapy reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its clients by posting an updated version of the policy on our website:  www.melbourneclinicalhypnotherapy.com.au